Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Vacation anyone?

So summer can't seem to come fast enough for me!
Haha... i'm pretty much tired of the wind and rain
all day everyday! Oh, we might get some sun a day or so, but thats about it!
Last Christmas my hubby and i decided not to get big
gifts for each other. Instead we used that money for a trip
to Hawaii! Yes, Hawaii =)
Our vacation starts end of May and we can't wait =)
This will be our 3rd time there together,
 2nd time for the kids
and my parents have decided to join us too,
 so this will be their first time!
Coincidently, our 9th wedding anniversary falls in during our vacation,
so maybe my parents could watch the kids for a night ;)
A question for you all who have been to Hawaii or live there.
Any scrapbooking/crafting places i should check out?
Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, March 14, 2013

Birthday Cards

I recently made a couple of birthday cards.
I always have some on hand because its always someones

On both these cards i used washi tape and Kraft cardstock.
The birthday greetings are from Simple Stories Happy Day Collections.
Thanks for stopping by!
P.S >> My sister is having a BOY!!!  =D

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

To Clarify.....

I just wanted to clarify that i am NOT expecting!! hehee
My younger sister is expecting a baby in July!
This evening they had a Gender reveal party!
here is a picture of her and the cake before they cut it.
I'm going to leave it in suspense til tomorrow to reveal the gender!
( reason is, most family and friends don't know yet but they will soon!)
We didn't make it WA for the reveal, but my brother was in town for work and he took the pictures.
Hope you all have a great night, i'm gonna catch up on the new
season of Hell's Kitchen.
thanks for stopping by


How is everyone doing? Yes, i'm still alive.... =)
Its been a lot of crazy busy weeks.
Hopefully the next 2 weeks will calm down a bit
as my kids are off school for Spring Break!
We have a few playdates lined up already, so hopefully
the weather co-operates and we can go outside
to play!
What has everyone been up to?
We are planning to visit my younger sister in the US
during our Good Friday/Easter long weekend.
She hasn't mentioned this to too many people yet,
but they are expecting a little one in July!
So excited!!! Tonight they are doing a Gender reveal party.
Yay, can't wait to find out if i'm getting another nephew or a niece!
On to the scrappy stuff thats happening now:
Currently loving:  mist sprays! OMG..
i only have 5 bottles of Mister Hueys and i love them!!
Another product that i love is ClearSnap Smooch Spritz!!
So shimmery and sparkly.
Currently trying to get used to:  Have you all tried the Heidi Swapp
colour resist papers? Still trying to get used to it.
Currently working on: birthday cards of course!
Currently in the mail: i have the Amy Tangerine Remarks Alpha Stickers
on the way. Cannot wait to try them. ( i have a weakness for alphas... hehe)
Thank you so much for dropping by! Leave me a note and i will come visit you
to see what you've all be up to! =)

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Happy Love Day!

Happy Valentines Day to you all =)
Hope you enjoyed the day with your lovelies!
My husband was/is working all day today, so maybe we'll do something special tomorrow
as he has the whole day off ;)
Today the kids celebrated Valentines Day at school.
They both came home with cards, chocolates/candies and stickers!
I've always been a Basic Grey fan.
But just recently i found this one collection that i thought was so cute!
Hopscotch! Its perfect for my Valentines theme.
Sometimes you gotta move away from the pinks and reds..lol
Here are 4 cards i made a few days ago!
Thanks for stopping by!